PLATEAU PDP STATE CONGRESS: HON. KAZE GOT 22, HON. IZANG, 0 VOTES, AS SEN. JANG CONGRATULATES THE PDP FAMILY

By: Valentine Adese (JP),

Despite all attempts to stop the conduct of the Plateau State chapter of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) State Congress, Hon. Bitrus Kaze, who was alleged to be leading the aggrieved team in the party, got 22 votes and his companion in the struggle, who also contested for the Chairmanship position, Hon. Aminu Izang got no vote.

You would recall that, Hon. Izang, Hon. Kaze and other aggrieved members of the party have filled over 7 suits before the Plateau State High Court and the Federal High Court, Jos Division, with the aim of getting a Court Injunction to stop the conduct of the State Congress in the past 11 months.

However, all attempts to get the restraining order from the various Courts failed, as the Courts distanced themselves from internal political processes until the matters are heard.

In all, the winner of the poll for the position of the State Chairman is Hon. Chris Hassan, who pulled a total of 1,649 votes to defeat Hon. Kaze and Aminu Izang.

Hon. Chris Hassan emerged, as the Plateau State PDP Chairman, yesterday, as declared.

You would however recall that Hon. Kaze, Hon. Izang among other 38 contestants boycotted the Congress.

SEN. JANG

Reacting to the development, The immediate past Governor of Plateau State and former Senator, representing Plateau North Senatorial District, at the National Assembly, Distinguished Senator Jonah David Jang, thanked the National Working Committee (NWC) the party, Plateau State PDP chapter members, the Electoral Committee and all the PDP family on the Plateau for the successful conduct of the State Congress.

Jang in a press release signed by his Media Consultant, Mr. Clinton Garuba said, “I also want to congratulate the newly elected state executives led by Mr. Chris Hassan on their victory at the polls.

“This victory is a clarion call to rebuild, re-strategize, build cohesion in the party, work assiduously for the PDP to take her rightful place at the helm of affairs, state wise, nationally; to renew the trust the people have in the PDP and kick out the nonperforming APC led administration, at all levels, who have not just failed woefully, but also displayed an unprecedented level of ineptitude and deceit.”

Results of other positions contested are shown below:

State PRO:-

John Akans 1520

Emmanuel Macham 22

-Asst Women leader Southern Zone

Rita Tuamrin 1051

Larai Margaret 47.

State Treasurer

Ismaila Jibrin Abubakar 1385.

Adamu Abubakar 16.

State Asst PRO

Umar Tijjani 138.

Alh Garba Yaro Mairake 1,076.

Vice Chairman Central Zone

Benedict Shignukul 404.

Jerry Satmak 1239.

Vice Chairman Northern Zone

Arch Dachollom Dahoro 290.

Hon Davou Mang 1397.

Vice Chairman Southern Zone

Simon Domle 1522.

Hon Nanman Darko 11.

State Organizing Secretary

Hon Gwott Yakubu Chocho 1495.

Bisidi Elisha 8.

Asst Organizing Secretary Central Zone

Justina John 1,033.

Emmanuel Yilluk 13.

State Asst legal Adviser

Barr Panshak Dakyen 1475.

Barr Kruslat 8.

State Secretary

Hon Emmanuel Tuang 1592.

Iliya Zakari 10.

State Women leader.

Mrs. Martina Dakur 1356.

Mrs. Christiana Sunkur 155.

State Deputy Chairman.

Captain Bitrus Golen 1,585.

Hon Amos Gombi 23.

Other positions are;

Abdullahi Husieni – Asst. Sec – Central Zone.

Hon. Felix Peinswang – Asst Sec – Southern Zone.

Legal Adviser – Barr Binchen Jantur.

Jonathan Pwajok – Asst Org. Sec. Northern Zone

Rindap Nansop – Asst. Org. Sec- Southern Zone.

Tapwa Goma Kubut- Asst Treasurer Central Zone.

Bolchit Amos – Asst Treasurer Southern Zone.

Victoria Dingse Markus – Asst Women leader Central Zone.

Christy Nyam – Asst Women leader Northern Zone.

Pam John Mark – Asst Youth leader Northern Zone.

Emmanuel John Tama – Asst Youth leader Southern Zone.

State Auditor

Basil Piakpum- 54.

Angela Shinkur 1470.

Ex-officio Southern Zone

Tongfed Kansop 552.

Yahaya Bala 491.

Sarah Matthew 395.

Alhassan Arewa 13.

Tongfed Kansop and Yahaya Bala, returned as Ex-officio 1 & 2.

State financial Secretary

James Pam Steven 15.

James Agok Garba 31.

Hon Mary Adar Gar 1374.

Asst Youth leader Central

Madaki Lilian 12.

Istifanus Ayuba 0.

Micheal Abi Angwai 1,047.

State Ass. Auditor

Gunat Mangut Mapis 20.

Maton Mahli Adams 1459.

State Ex-officio North

Nanbut Liman 0

Sule Musa Haruna 711.

Lojo Kangyang 32.

Badung Musa Audu 865.

Badung Musa Audu & Sule Musa Haruna returned as Ex-officio1 & 2.

State Youth Leader

Norbert Lankwap 7.

Nantip Laktam Pandur 1,472.

Ex-officio Central Zone

Esther Paul Gindiri 1,209.

Ambiye Bulus Tsoho 898.

Both of them returned elected as Ex-officio 1 & 2 respectively.

Winners immediately took oath of office to serve a Four (4) year tenure in line with PDP Constitution.

 

v

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*